LAND + HOME

Guide · 3 min read · Updated October 9, 2026

Mobile Home Remodel Cost: What Each Project Costs in 2026

What it costs to remodel a single-wide or double-wide, project by project, and how to build a budget that fits.

Kitchen inside a manufactured home with a refrigerator, stove, and sink
Photo: Brian Wangenheim / Unsplash

The short answer

A mobile home remodel typically costs $8,000 to $40,000, with cosmetic updates as low as $1,000 and full gut renovations up to $80,000, according to 2026 cost guides from Angi and HomeGuide. Angi puts the average at $21,600. Single-wides usually land around $8,000 to $25,000 and double-wides around $11,000 to $40,000.

Remodeling a mobile home is one of the most affordable ways to get a home you love. The cost depends on three things: how big the home is, what shape it's in, and how much you do yourself.

How much does it cost to remodel a mobile home?

A mobile home remodel usually costs $8,000 to $40,000 in 2026, according to Angi and HomeGuide. Angi puts the average at $21,600.

ScopeTypical cost (HomeGuide, 2026)
Small cosmetic updates$1,000 to $8,000
Moderate remodel$8,000 to $40,000
Full gut renovation$40,000 to $80,000

By size, for a moderate to full remodel:

  • Single-wide: $8,000 to $20,000 (Angi) or $8,000 to $25,000 (HomeGuide)
  • Double-wide: $11,000 to $40,000 (both)

These are national ranges. Labor and material prices vary a lot by location, so use them to plan and get local quotes to decide.

What does each mobile home project cost?

Here's what common projects cost, from HomeGuide's 2026 guide:

ProjectTypical cost
Kitchen$3,000 to $20,000
Bathroom$2,000 to $17,600
Flooring$1,500 to $7,000
Bedroom$1,500 to $5,500
Living room$5,000 to $10,000
Roof replacement$1,000 to $16,000
Windows$250 to $700 per window
Skirting$1,000 to $4,000
HVAC (furnace, AC, and ducts)$4,000 to $9,000
Exterior door$300 to $1,900

Sources don't always agree. Angi's 2026 guide puts a mobile home kitchen at $14,598 to $41,495 and a bathroom at $6,635 to $17,604, which is a good reminder that "kitchen remodel" can mean new paint and hardware or all-new cabinets and appliances.

What should you fix first?

Fix what protects the home before what makes it pretty. A new kitchen won't last on a soft floor or under a leaking roof.

  • Roof leaks and water damage
  • Soft or sagging subfloor, often near tubs, toilets, and doors
  • Level problems: sticking doors, new cracks
  • Plumbing leaks and belly wrap damage underneath
  • Electrical or heating safety issues
  • Then: flooring, paint, kitchen, bath, and curb appeal

If the home needs re-leveling or underbelly repair, see the mobile home maintenance checklist first.

How do you budget a mobile home remodel?

Use the LAND + HOME 5-line remodel budget. Every project goes on one of five lines:

  1. Must-fix: roof, floor, leaks, safety
  2. Systems: plumbing, electrical, HVAC
  3. Main rooms: kitchen, bath, flooring
  4. Finish + curb appeal: paint, trim, doors, skirting
  5. Cushion: 10% to 20% for surprises

Example only, hypothetical numbers for a single-wide:

LineExample
Must-fix (subfloor near bath, roof seams)$3,500
Systems (new water heater)$1,500
Main rooms (LVP flooring, bathroom refresh)$7,000
Finish + curb appeal (paint, doors, skirting)$4,000
Cushion (15%)$2,400
Total$18,400

Doing the paint and trim yourself could cut the finish line. Hiring a general contractor adds cost; Angi says a GC can run 40% to 60% of the total project cost.

What adds to the cost?

  • Permits: Angi lists $460 to $2,860 for a major remodel. Check county and park rules.
  • Hidden damage: water damage behind walls or under floors is common in older homes.
  • Mobile home sizes: some doors, windows, and tubs are mobile-home-specific sizes.
  • Labor: HomeGuide lists electricians at $50 to $130 an hour and plumbers at $75 to $150 an hour.

For lower-cost ways to update, see mobile home renovation ideas.

The bottom line

Most mobile home remodels cost $8,000 to $40,000 in 2026, but your number depends on the home's size, condition, and your area. Fix the roof, floor, and level first, put every project on a budget line, and keep a cushion. Get local quotes before you commit.

Common questions

How much does it cost to remodel a mobile home?

Most mobile home remodels cost $8,000 to $40,000, according to Angi and HomeGuide in 2026. Small cosmetic updates can start around $1,000, and a full gut renovation can reach $80,000.

How much does it cost to remodel a single-wide mobile home?

Angi lists $8,000 to $20,000 and HomeGuide lists $8,000 to $25,000 for a moderate to full single-wide remodel in 2026. Your cost depends on size, condition, and how much you do yourself.

How much does it cost to remodel a double-wide?

Both Angi and HomeGuide put a double-wide remodel at about $11,000 to $40,000 in 2026, depending on the scope and your area.

Is it worth remodeling a mobile home?

It can be, especially when the structure, floor, and roof are sound. Fix leaks, soft floors, and level problems first, then put money into the updates you will use every day.

Do I need a permit to remodel a mobile home?

Often, for electrical, plumbing, structural, or HVAC work. Angi lists $460 to $2,860 in permit costs for a major remodel. Check with your county and your park before you start.

When you're ready for the next step

Keep reading