LAND + HOME

Guide · 3 min read · Updated October 10, 2026

Cost to Run Electricity to Land: Per Foot, Poles + Hookup

What it costs to bring power to raw land or a mobile home, from the utility's line extension to the meter pole and hookup.

Wooden utility poles and power lines crossing a grassy rural field at dawn
Photo: Aleksandar Pavlovic / Unsplash

The short answer

Running electricity to land typically costs about $4,000 to $20,000, with a national average of $12,250, according to Angi's 2026 cost guide. Distance from the nearest line is the biggest factor: overhead lines run about $5 to $15 per foot and underground about $10 to $25 per foot, per HomeGuide. Many utilities build part of the line free, so call yours before you buy.

On raw land, electricity is one of the first things to check and one of the hardest to guess. The price depends less on the house and more on how far the nearest power line is and what your utility charges to reach you.

How much does it cost to run electricity to land?

Running new electric service to a home site typically costs $4,000 to $20,000, with a national average of $12,250, according to Angi's 2026 guide. HomeGuide puts the average at $2,500 to $12,500.

Very long runs cost far more. Angi lists $40,000 to $80,000 for a mile of overhead line and up to $150,000 underground.

Cost to run power per foot

Overhead power lines cost about $5 to $15 per foot, and underground lines about $10 to $25 per foot, per HomeGuide's 2026 guide. Underground costs more because someone has to dig the trench.

DistanceOverheadUnderground
100 feet$500 to $700$1,000 to $3,000
300 feet$1,500 to $5,000$3,000 to $8,000
500 feet$4,000 to $7,500$5,000 to $12,500
1,000 feet$8,000 to $15,000$10,000 to $25,000
¼ mile$10,000 to $20,000$13,000 to $35,000

Source: Angi, 2026.

What else is in the price?

The wire is only part of the bill. HomeGuide lists these other pieces:

Utility poles: $1,200 to $5,600 per pole. Rural poles are often spaced about 300 feet apart (HomeGuide).

Transformer: $3,000 to $20,000+ installed, if the utility charges for one (HomeGuide).

Meter box: $500 to $2,100. Trenching: $5 to $12 per foot.

Permits: $50 to $350 on average per HomeGuide; Angi lists $500 to $2,000.

Does the power company pay for any of it?

Many utilities build part of the line for free or at a set price, and the rules are in their line extension policy. Here are three real examples:

  • Wiregrass Electric Cooperative (Alabama): residential overhead line is free for the first 600 feet, then $5.65 per foot.
  • REA Energy (Pennsylvania): up to 540 feet free for all-electric year-round homes, 360 feet for others.
  • Upper Cumberland EMC (Tennessee): no free footage; residential overhead primary is $17 per foot plus the transformer.

Two lots the same distance from a line can cost very different amounts depending on the utility. You usually also provide the easement and clear the right-of-way.

Running power to a mobile home

For a manufactured or mobile home, you usually need a meter pole or pedestal near the home, not a meter on the home. Omaha Public Power District's mobile home service rules have the customer supply the pole, a 200-amp meter socket, and a disconnect, then inspect it before setting the meter.

Under the 2023 electrical code, mobile home service equipment can sit up to 50 feet from the home, per Electrical Contractor magazine. A licensed electrician typically runs the feeder from the pole to the home's panel; Angi lists electricians at $50 to $100 an hour.

Example: power to a rural lot

Here's the LAND + HOME power budget. Example only, hypothetical numbers:

LineExample amount
Line extension: 900 feet, first 300 free, 600 × $10$6,000
Meter pole + 200-amp meter base and disconnect$2,000
Trench and feeder from pole to home (electrician)$1,500
Right-of-way clearing$1,000
Permit + inspection$300
Cushion (about 10%)$1,080
Total$11,880

Add it to your full site budget alongside septic and well costs and setup costs.

Questions to ask the utility before you buy

Call the utility that serves the parcel and get answers in writing. These are the LAND + HOME questions to ask the power company:

  • Where is the nearest line, and is it single-phase or three-phase?
  • How many feet do you build free, and what's the cost per foot after that?
  • Is the transformer included?
  • What do I supply: pole, meter base, trench, conduit?
  • Do you need easements from neighbors?
  • How long from application to power on? HomeGuide says 6 to 12+ weeks is common.

If the answer is a huge number, ask about off-grid. The U.S. Department of Energy says stand-alone systems can be more cost-effective than extending a line in remote locations.

The bottom line

Power to land can cost a few hundred dollars or tens of thousands, and distance plus your utility's policy decide most of it. Call the utility before you make an offer, and get the estimate in writing. Costs vary by utility, distance, and county rules, so do your research and know your numbers. For every other land cost, see how much it costs to put a manufactured home on land.

Common questions

How much does it cost to run power 1,000 feet?

Angi lists $8,000 to $15,000 for 1,000 feet of overhead line and $10,000 to $25,000 for underground. Your utility's free footage allowance can lower that a lot, so ask for a written estimate.

Will the power company run a line to my property for free?

Often part of it. Wiregrass Electric Cooperative in Alabama builds the first 600 feet of residential overhead line at no charge, and REA Energy in Pennsylvania builds up to 540 feet for all-electric year-round homes. Policies differ by utility.

Is underground or overhead power cheaper?

Overhead is usually cheaper. HomeGuide puts overhead at $5 to $15 per foot and underground at $10 to $25 per foot, mostly because of trenching.

How long does it take to get power to land?

HomeGuide says utility connections take about 6 to 12 weeks or more, depending on permits, distance to the main line, and whether easements are needed.

Can I go off-grid instead?

Sometimes. The U.S. Department of Energy says stand-alone systems can be more cost-effective than extending a power line in remote locations. HomeGuide lists $10,600 to $26,500 for solar when running lines isn't possible.

When you're ready for the next step

Keep reading